Orange County, NY Marriages 1926-1932


Return to Marriage Records

People born in Sussex Co., NJ but married in Orange Co., NY
Contributed and transcribed by Carol Van Buren


10 Apr 1926 William Lemons b. Franklin ae. 28 s/o Theodore Lemons & Sarah Weaver 
            m. Anna Ball b. _____ ae. 20 d/o John Ball Alice Kelvin

12 Apr 1926 William James Pellow b. MI ae. 23 s/o William J. Pellow & Mary Quick 
            m. Beatrice Charlotte Elston b. Augusta ae. 18 d/o Lewis E. Elston & Lottie James

3 July 1926 Lester K. Vealey b. Glenwood ae. 25 s/o A. T. Vealey & Sarah E. Kent 
            m. Hazel N. Skellenger b. Lafayette ae. 18 d/o David Skellenger & Bertha Norman

7 July 1926 Harry Hardy b. Franklin ae. 21 s/o Floyd Hardy & Eva Frealor 
            m. Helen Meeker b. Newton ae. 19 d/o Clarence Meeker & Lida Shanburg

21 Jul 1926 Leo Belcher b. Owens ae. 23 s/o Anson Belcher & Daisy Bailey 
            m. Emma Merkel b. Garfield NJ ae. 18 d/o Max Merkel & Mary Ling

 4 Sep 1926 Thomas J. Hendershot b. Swartswood ae. 42 d/o Simeon Hendershot & Sarah Williams 
            m. Laura Howell b. NJ ae. 28 d/o Floyd Gould & Sarah South

29 Sep 1926 George Holley b. Franklin ae. 28 s/o Joseph E. Holley & Cornelia Ervin 
            m. Beatrice E. Bailey b. Port Jervis NY ae. 22 d/o Leroy Bailey & Elizabeth Buckley

17 Nov 1926 Theo Decker b. Newburgh NY ae. 53 s/o Joel Decker & Jane Rose 
            m. Jennie Search b. Sparta ae. 46 d/o James Bayle & Mary Lozier

25 Jan 1927 Henry L. Smith b. Sussex ae. 26 s/o Fred M. Smith & Arminda Bailey 
            m. Thelma M. Mott b. Unionville NY ae. 18 d/o Charles Mott & Minnie Conklin

 5 Mar 1927 Mike Rattalino b. Italy ae. 24 s/o Angelo Rattalino & Clara Giani 
            m. Grace Flanagan b. Ogdensburg ae. 18 d/o George Flanagan & Birtha Simmons

28 May 1927 Gorman L. Struble b. Newton ae. 25 s/o Edward Struble & Emma Westbrook 
            m. Dorothy DeGroat b. NJ ae. 16 d/o John C. DeGroat & Ida Utter

13 June 1927 James Smith b. NJ ae. 25 s/o George Smith & Carrie Gould 
            m. Mabel Coursen b. Sussex ae. 17 d/o Alphord Coursen & Julia Butler

2 Oct 1927 Le Roy Edwards b. Jersey City NJ ae. 23 s/o Frank Edwards & _____ 
            m. Ellen J. Ramage b. Franklin ae. 26 d/o John Ramage & Sarah E. Rolerson

1 Dec 1927 Elbert H. White b. Newark NJ ae. 37 s/o Elbert H. White & Eleanor Sprague 
            m. Nancy Arnott b. Vernon ae. 41 d/o Edward K. Hill & Elmira Till

17 Dec 1927 R. D. Williams b. Sparta ae. 23 s/o Frank J. Williams & Luella V. Kimble 
            m. Mary Franck b. Franklin ae. 18 d/o Michael J. Frank & Mary Kinnnacki

29 Dec 1927 Joseph S. Goble b. Sparta ae. 21 s/o James Goble & Myrtle Shawyer 
            m. Mary Ethel Hassold b. Paterson NJ ae. 19 d/o Charles Hassold & Mary Cligham

10 Jan 1928 Jeduthan A. Day b. Stockholm ae. 73 s/o Ezra H. Day & Margaret Boyd 
            m. Martha E. Henderson b. Stockholm ae. 60 d/o John Henderson & Sarah Ann Williams

17 Jan 1928 Irving Paugh b. NJ ae. 25 s/o Charles J. Paugh & Ella F. Ayers 
            m. Lucy Cortright b. Sussex ae. 19 d/o Morley Cortright & Hattie Green

28 Jan 1928 George L. Swayze b. Newton ae. 22 s/o George Swayze & Nellie Pierce 
            m. Elsie McCann b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o Andrew McCann & Edith Wolf

18 Apr 1928 Henry C. Chamberlain b. Stillwater ae. 22 s/o Charles E. Chamberlain & Tressa Straley 
            m. Pearl Clifford b. Walpack Center ae. 21 d/o Harry N. Clifford & Myrtle Belles

14 Jan 1929 Lanson Sliker b. Baleville ae. 34 s/o Andrew J. Sliker & Della Clouse 
            m. Emma Kays b. Newton ae. 39 d/o Stewart South & T. Jane Sliker

 4 Mar 1929 George Jacob Williams b. Hamburg ae. 22 s/o Frank Day Williams & Luella V. Kimble 
            m. Kathryn Elizabeth Woods b. Hamburg ae. 16 d/o Jonas S. Woods & Grace Simpson

23 Mar 1929 Peter D. Degroat b. Laytons ae. 25 s/o John C. Degroat & Ida Utter 
            m. Sarah E. Cook b. Myrtle Grove ae. 18 d/o Allen R. Cook & Carrie Hendershot

1 June 1929 Gerald J. Pendleton b. NY City ae. 28 s/o William H. Pendleton & Anna Drew 
            m. Henrietta L. Robbins b. Newton ae. 20 d/o Henry S. Robbins & Margaret Kuenneth

2 June 1929 William T. Matthews b. Sussex ae. 21 s/o Frank Matthews & Hester Post 
            m. Catherine Sanders b. Echo Lake NJ ae. 18 d/o Nathan Sanders Jr. & Armena Luke

11 Jun 1929 Leonard Search b. Ogdensburg ae. 22 s/o James Search & Jennie Boyles 
            m. Martha A. Downey b. Norwich NY ae. 24 d/o Edward Downey & Martha Bolger

22 Jun 1929 Harold Stanaback b. Franklin ae. 24 s/o Jacob Stanaback & Sarah E. May 
            m. Marie Paddock b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o Jesse Paddock & Edith Seely

31 Aug 1929 Leslie W. Ely b. Newton ae. 21 s/o E. Dana Ely & Margaret Strunk 
            m. Dorothy M. Magai b. Jamaica LI ae. 18 d/o Augustus Magai & Barbar Rhimuth

 7 Sep 1929 Harold T. Paugh b. Sussex ae. 25 s/o Albert J. Paugh & Rose Wilson 
            m. Agnes W. Muench b. New York City ae. 19 d/o Christian M. Muench & Louisa Ermshaw

12 Sep 1929 James Rockafellow b. Clintondale NY ae. 22 s/o Jerry Rockafellow & Bertha Misner 
            m. Mabel Shanger b. Ogdensburg ae. 17 d/o Dan Shanger & Sarah Lozier

15 Sep 1929 Noah Margarum b. Stockholm ae. 21 s/o Wilmer Margarum & Effie Polison 
            m. Marion Featherman b. Warwick NY ae. 21 d/o Charles Featherman & Ruth Howard

28 Sep 1929 Lewis Davenport Jr. b. Ogdensburg ae. 23 s/o Lewis Davenport & Ella Taylor 
            m. Elizabeth Kimble b. Sparta ae. 28 d/o Edward Lozier & Frances Willis

19 Oct 1929 John E. Talmadge b. Ogdensburg ae. 26 s/o John J. Talmadge & Minnie Totten 
            m. Fleta H. Castimere b. Beaver Lake NJ ae. 22 d/o Lewis Castimere & Margaret Peacock

22 Oct 1929 Frank Aumick b. Hamburg ae. 23 s/o William Aumick & Freda Hanger 
            m. Dorothy Stanaback b. Franklin ae. 24 d/o Thomas Stanaback & Martha Holley

 1 Nov 1929 William J. Klee b. Paterson NJ ae. 27 s/o William Klee & Katherine Daleney 
            m. Ethel M. Sheldon b. Franklin ae. 21 d/o Daniel Sheldon & Laura Willis

 2 Nov 1929 Nelson F. Kemble b. Harrison NJ ae. 31 s/o William J. Kenble & Mary Flynn 
            m. Abbie M. DeGroat b. Lafayette ae. 20 d/o Nelson DeGroat & Elizabeth E. Carr

29 Nov 1929 Charles Longcor b. Wantage ae. 25 s/o Harry L. Longcor & Mable Perry 
            m. Caroline Houston b. New Paultz NY ae. 19 d/o George F. Houston & Grace Miller

14 Dec 1929 Charles W. DeGroat b. Beemerville ae. 25 s/o J. C. DeGroat & Ida E. Utter 
            m. Mary Ellett b. Laytons ae. 21 d/o Henry Ellett & Ada Morgan

21 Dec 1929 John Murray b. Belfast IRL ae. 32 s/o William Murray & Esther Cooke 
            m. Emma May Talmage b. Stanhope ae. 16 d/o Lewis Talmage & Grace Morgan

28 Jan 1930 Harry Babb b. NY ae. 21 s/o James Babb & Lena Conklin 
            m. Frances Jones b. Franklin ae. 19 d/o John Jones & Anna Banta

11 Feb 1930 Fred Romyns b. NY ae. 20 s/o William H. Romyns & Julia Mead 
            m. Naomi J. Clouse b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o William Clouse Jr. & Janie Kimble

12 Feb 1930 Maurice May b. Twin Lakes PA ae. 29 s/o Emanuel May & Lena Hess 
            m. Margaret Johnson b. Montague ae. 18 d/o Arthur Johnson & Edwith Williams

19 Mar 1930 Joe Trinca Jr. b. Paterson NJ ae. 24 s/o Joseph Trinca Sr. & Jennie Stramberri 
            m. Myrtle Cooper b. Newton ae. 19 d/o Warren Cooper & Caroline McDavitt

 5 Apr 1930 Thomas Gelaro b. NYC ae. 23 s/o Angelo Gelaro & Mary Lowerso 
            m. Evelyn Aumick b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o William Aumick & Freda Hanger

17 Apr 1930 J. Clark Hixson b. Buttsville NJ ae. 58 s/o Richard Hixson & Mary Dehew 
            m. Carrie Devore b. Newton ae. 59 d/o Lewis Truesdell & Manervie Grover

 1 May 1930 Nelson B. Sherwood b. Gilford NY ae. 23 s/o Frank H. Sherwood & Alice M. Barnes 
            m. Dorothy Case b. Sussex ae. 18 d/o Clarence B. Case & Julia Baker

 2 May 1930 Lloyd G. Ellett b. Branchville ae. 26 s/o William P. Ellett & Mina Aber 
            m. Ardelia E. Drew b. Vernon ae. 23 d/o Theodore Drew & Julia Riggs

 7 May 1930 Walter J. McDole b. Ellenville NY ae. 31 s/o John McDole & Wilhelmina Erwin 
            m. Etta R. Holley b. Franklin ae. 21 d/o J. E. Holley & Cornelia Erwin

 7 May 1930 Harry R. Castimore b. Franklin ae. 21 s/o Lewis H. Castimore & Margaret Peacock 
            m. Lois M. Talmage b. Ogdensburg ae. 19 d/o John A. Talmage & Minnie Totten

 8 May 1930 Laurence Bayles b. Sparta ae. 21 s/o Samuel Bayles & Phebe Norman 
            m. Mary Ann Jenkins b. ENG ae. 18 d/o Thomas Jenkins & Effie Wales

22 Jun 1930 Clarence Hill Jr. b. Sussex ae. 22 s/o Clarence Hill & Roda Lott 
            m. Lillian Brown b. Franklin ae. 20 d/o Charles G. Brown & Margaret Sheldon

30 Jun 1930 George Robbins b. Wallpack Center ae. 29 s/o Buranias Robbins & Sarah Hissins 
            m. Elsie Aumick b. Franklin ae. 19 d/o William Aumick & Freda Hanger

13 Aug 1930 Louis Fredericks b. Macopin NJ ae. 24 s/o Raymond Fredericks & Helen Freland 
            m. Katherine Totten b. Hamburg ae. 21 d/o Ruben Totten & Phebe Rude

 9 Sep 1930 Joseph Spicer b. Wharton NJ ae. 23 s/o Raymond Spicer & Bertha Richard 
            m. Isabel R. Harden b. Newton ae. 22 d/o Eugene Harden & Bertha Clift

22 Sep 1930 Percy Lozier b. Greenville NY ae. 23 s/o Charles Lozier & Susie Furman 
            m. Emma Babcock b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o George W. Babcock & Eva Green

 2 Nov 1930 Ira B. Hodges b. Jersey City NJ ae. 25 s/o Ira B. Hodges & Alida Lahomnedien 
            m. Angeline Berry Ward b. Franklin ae. 19 d/o Frank Ward & Etta Morgan

 8 Nov 1930 William A. Horler b. NJ ae. 20 s/o Arthur J. Horler & Elizabeth Farber 
            m. Frances B. Pinkel b. Sussex ae. 22 d/o Chester E. Pinkel & Emma Bird

12 Nov 1930 Lawrence Struble b. Butler NJ ae. 21 s/o John W. Struble & Chrisey Shenise 
            m. Mary Lewis b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o William Lewis & Elizabeth Rome

 6 Dec 1930 Chester Racer b. Walpack ae. 26 s/o Edward Raser & Sadie Garrison 
            m. Hazel Dumphey b. Chatsworth NJ ae. 18 d/o Joseph Dumphey & Rebecca Bauyn

14 Dec 1930 Eugene P. Goldsmith b. Johnsons NY ae. 19 s/o George E. Goldsmith & Levina Parsons 
            m. Cora L. Westbrook b. Sussex ae. 18 d/o John O. Westbrook & Lula May Wilson

3 June 1931 John Campbell b. Branchville ae. 21 s/o Albert Campbell & Rose Murphy 
            m.

 Viola Bath b. Franklin ae. 18 d/o Thomas J. Bath & Ella Jones

12 Jun 1931 Harry Skellenger b. Branchville ae. 23 s/o Harrison Skellenger & Lula Kent 
            m. Ethel Babb b. Sussex ae. 19 d/o James Babb & Lina Conklin

27 Jun 1931 Raymond Sliker b. Greendale NJ ae. 22 s/o Fred Sliker & Mattie Bantom 
            m. Gladys Savacoll b. Ogdensburg ae. 20 d/o Isaac Savacoll & Georgeeta Kays

18 Jul 1931 John Karr b. Paterson NJ ae. 23 s/o William Karr & Nellie Simmons 
            m. Kathryna Silcomas b. Franklin ae. 23 d/o George Silcomas & Ann Leroy

26 Jul 1931 William Bathgate Jr. b. Branchville ae. 21 s/o William Bathgate & Catherine Howell 
            m. Irene Reynolds b. Clifton NJ ae. 18 d/o William Reynolds & Sadie Travaille

 3 Aug 1931 Walter Rounsaville b. Everettstown NJ ae. 22 s/o George Rounsaville & Lillie Bird 
            m. Ethel Storms b. Sussex ae. 20 d/o Emmett Storms & Emma Robison

15 Aug 1931 Horace Day b. Hamburg ae. 20 s/o Charles W. Day & Jennie Bond 
            m. Tressa Russo b. Hamburg ae. 16 d/o John Russo & Mary Monella

23 Aug 1931 Ernest McGrath b. Franklin ae. 26 s/o Charles McGrath & Edith Babcock 
            m. Ruth Hunt b. Hamburg ae. 16 d/o Edward Hunt & Olga Talmadge

28 Aug 1931 Arthur Dalrymple b. Frankford ae. 24 s/o Brice Dalrymple & Phebe Jagger 
            m. Georgia M. Burdge b. Hackettstown NJ ae. 19 d/o Benjamin Burdge & Arminda Youmans

9 Sep 1931 Wilbur Smith b. Hamburg ae. 21 s/o George C. Smith & Minnie Little 
            m. Helen Elizabeth Simons b. Greenville NY ae. 19 d/o Charles A. Simons & Beulah Maye Clark

20 Sep 1931 Frederick Jones b. Newton ae. 19 s/o James Jones & Anna Benson 
            m. Martha Pinkel b. Franklin ae. 15 d/o William Pinkel & Martha Stephens

21 Oct 1931 James B. Smith b. Pellettown ae. 37 s/o George Smith & Carrie E. Gould 
            m. Fannie Doty b. Sussex ae. 27 d/o George J. Butler & Minnie E. Babcock

21 Oct 1931 Edwin G. Crane b. Hamburg ae. 21 s/o Daniel Crane & Isabelle Jennings 
            m. Edna M. Winters b. Franklin ae. 18 d/o Edward P. Winters & Eva Peacock

 4 Nov 1931 Edward W. Whitaker Jr. b. Branchville ae. 22 s/o Edward Whitaker & Sarah L. Losey 
            m. Mildred Dickison b. Sussex ae. 19 d/o Frank Dickison & Katie Wilson

16 Nov 1931 Raymond Space b. Amity NY ae. 21 s/o Wilbur Space & Edna E. Irwin 
            m. Ada Louise Babcock b. Hamburg ae. 17 d/o George Babcock & Edith Green

21 Nov 1931 Percy S. Bond b. Branchville ae. 21 s/o Charles A. Bond & Eva Smith 
            m. Irena D. Taffo b. Providence RI ae. 18 d/o M. W. Taffo & Margarete L. E. Feore

12 Jan 1932 Leslie R. Ross b. Stockholm ae. 29 s/o W. C. Ross & Edna May Post 
            m. Bertha Sprague b. Hamburg ae. 21 d/o Frank Sprague & Sarah Babcock

30 Jan 1932 John Grenda b. Bayonne NJ ae. 25 s/o George Grenda & Pauline Comko 
            m. Geneve Babcock b. Newton ae. 18 d/o Joseph Babcock & Sadie Halmer

26 Mar 1932 Joseph P. Cosh b. ENG ae. 45 s/o Thomas Cosh & Anna Stelen 
            m. Lena Johnson Briggs b. Cranbury Lake ae. 30 d/o Fred Johnson & Rosetta Philhower

6 Apr 1932 Edward Bennett Jr. b. Vernon ae. 24 s/o Edward Bennett & Annie Utter 
            m. Mildred Morris b. Pakating ae. 17 d/o Emmett Morris & Carrie B. Vanetta

16 Apr 1932 William Campbell b. Stanhope ae. 25 s/o Albert Campbell & Anna Sweezy 
            m. Helen B. Bogatko b. Newark NJ ae. 24 d/o Paul Bogatko & Borbor Mendakiewico

14 May 1932 William Morris Campbell b. Port Jervis NY ae. 35 s/o George Campbell & Ethel Gunderman 
            m. Florence C. Strait b. Vernon ae. 18 d/o Fowler Strait & Ada Predmore

5 June 1932 Charles A. Martin b. Franklin ae. 21 s/o Asa L. Martin & Mary Ann Holley 
            m. Edna M. McGrath b. Hamburg ae. 18 d/o Charles McGrath & Edith Babcock

11 June 1932 Otis Pyne b. Paterson NJ ae. 27 s/o Herbert Henry Pyne & Martha McCrabie 
            m. Ella A. Vandermark b. Laytons ae. 20 d/o Fred Vandermark & Nora Smith

18 June 1932 Kenneth DePue b. PA ae. 21 s/o Lorin J. DePue & Iris Heater 
            m. Pearl Paddock b. Sussex ae. 18 d/o Jesse Paddock & Edith Seely

25 June 1932 Merlin S. Heater b. Laytons aae. 25 s/o William B. Heater & Gertrude Raser 
            m. Alice S. Morris b. Branchville ae. 18 d/o Oliver Morris & Martha Robbins

26 June 1932 Arnold V. Williams b. Hamburg ae. 20 s/o Joseph Williams & Desire Bateson 
            m. Signe F. Palm b. Brooklyn NY ae. 18 d/o Samuel Palm & Catherine Mead

26 June 1932 Jacob Ladlee b. Bushkill PA ae. 26 s/o Levi Ladlee & Emma Kays 
            m. Edna L. Pittenger b. Swartswood ae. 26 d/o William A. Pittenger & Josephine Connor

20 Aug 1932 Leonard A. Vance b. Hamburg ae. 22 s/o Harry Vance & Emma Utter 
            m. Ethel Carlow House b. Warwick NY ae. 23 d/o Edsall House & Emma Mullen

23 Aug 1932 James Gordon Predmore b. Butler NJ ae. 19 s/o William L. Predmore & Lizzie DeGraw 
            m. Margaret Shader b. Sussex ae. 15 d/o James H. Shader & Ida Bush

30 Aug 1932 George Henry VanHouten b. Franklin ae. 22 s/o William VanHouten & Helen J. Serfass 
            m. Helen Rosemary Greene b. Franklin ae. 23 d/o James H. Greene & Mary Rose

13 Sep 1932 Harry Butler b. Quarryville ae. 19 s/o George Jacob Butler & Minnie E. Babcock 
            m. Frances I. Gould b. Wantage ae. 18 d/o Lewis B. Gould & Elizabeth B. Seigler

2 Oct 1932 Lester E. Bailey b. Wantage ae. 33 s/o Wm. H. Bailey & Ida May Johnson 
            m. Helen May Babcock b. Unionville NY ae. 24 d/o George Babcock & Edith Green

8 Nov 1932 Joseph Skok b. Franklin ae. 26 s/o John Skok & Julia Fabri 
            m. Pauline S. Beierle b. Ogdensburg ae. 19 d/o Henry Beierle & Mary Tice

30 Nov 1932 George Lutes b. Middletown NY ae. 47 s/o Oscar Lutes & Delia Bulia 
            m. Nettie Clark b. Franklin ae. 47 d/o Thomas Stanaback & Martha Jane Holley

12 Dec 1932 Martin G. Lamos b. VT ae. 23 s/o Chester Lamos & Lota Stalks 
            m. Louise A. Belcher b. Glenwood ae. 19 d/o John Belcher & Bertha Drennon

28 Dec 1932 Freeman T. Masker b. Vernon ae. 54 s/o John M. Masker & Phebe Williams 
            m. Fannie Roberts b. Germany ae. 53 d/o Joe Fedoria & Annie Simons

28 Dec 1932 Clarence Talmadge b. Franklin ae. 21 s/o Charles Talmadge & Nettie Stanaback 
            m. Mable Viola Utter b. Sussex ae. 16 d/o Lewis Utter & Tressa Agnew